What Is Sodium Lactate? Usage in Products
You probably have never heard of sodium lactate, but it’s actually a very common ingredient found in many cosmetic products. So, what is sodium lactate?
Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. It’s made by fermenting a sugar source like corn or beets, then neutralizing the resultant lactic acid to produce a chemical having the formula NaC3H5O3.
It is used in a variety of industries, including food production, cosmetics, and medicine. In the body, sodium lactate is a natural electrolyte that helps to regulate fluid levels. It is also used as a food additive and preservative.
When added to food, it can help to extend shelf life and prevent bacterial growth. Sodium lactate is also used in cosmetics and skincare products as it has hydrating and plumping properties. In medicine, it is sometimes used as an intravenous fluid to treat dehydration.
Benefits of Using the Ingredient for Skin and Hair
There are many benefits of sodium lactate for the skin. One of the main benefits is that it helps to keep the skin hydrated. This is because sodium lactate is a humectant, meaning that it can draw moisture from the environment and into the skin. Sodium lactate is also used in shampoos and hair conditioners, as it can help to moisturize the hair and scalp.
Sodium Lactate – Side Effects and Safety
Generally speaking, sodium lactate is not toxic or harmful. However, there are some potential side effects associated with sodium lactate. One of the most common side effects is skin irritation. It should be noted that sodium lactate is not chemically similar to lactose (present in milk or dairy products) and it doesn’t need to be restricted by those who are lactose-intolerant.
However, if you have a sodium lactate allergy, you may experience hives, difficulty breathing, and swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat. If you experience any of these symptoms after using a product containing sodium lactate, seek medical attention and discontinue use.